Throughout July 8th and 9th, with 2-4 foot surf on hand, longboarders infiltrated Queens for the 2017 Hawaiian Noseriding Team Classic, presented by Surf Garage.
The contest featured team divisions, along with individual divisions including Vintage Board Pre 1968, Pro Men (won by Kai Sallas for his impressive noseriding expertise), Pro Women, and only single fin boards were allowed.
Though there was a competitive element, family-friendly and fun vibes permeated throughout Waikiki’s fabled sands for the two day contest.
Photos Mike Latronic, Keoki and Tyler Rock
Kai Sallas
Johnny the Ripper
Kai Sallas
Rosie Jaffurs
Keoki Saguibo
Toru
Mr. Toots
Hayley Otto
Chris Christenson
Dave Banquil
Drew Yamamoto
FritzBelmoro
Fritz Belmoro
Glide Expression Session
Haley Otto
John Hohenstein
John Hohenstein
John Hohenstein
John Hohenstein
JP Kaleopaa
JP Kaleopaa
Kaimana Takayama
Kaimana Takayama
Kaimana Takayama
Kai Sallas
Kai Sallas
Kai Sallas
Kai Sallas
Kaniela Stewart
Kekaula Campbell
Kekaula Campbell
Kelis Kaleopaa
Kelis Kaleopaa
Kiani Canullo
Kirra Seale
Kirra Seale
Kirra Seale
Lola Schremmer
Lola Schremmer
Haley Otto
Mason Schremmer
Mason Schremmer
Mau Ah Hee
Mau Ah Hee
Mau Ah Hee
Mau Ah Hee
Mau Ah Hee
Nelson Ahina
Randy Rarick
Rosie Jaffurs
Rosie Jaffurs
Rosie Jaffurs
Sally Cohen
Sally Cohen
Sammy Rust
Sammy Rust
Sasha Kauhane
Seth Saguibo
Seth Saguibo
Toots
Toru
Toots and Chris Christenson
Mackinzie Yoshida
Open Womens
Mens Pro
Toots
John Hohenstein and Toru
Toru
Womens Pro
Pro Men’s division:
1 Kai Sallas
2 Mau Ah Hee
3 John Paul Kaleopaa
4 Fritz Belmoro
5 John Vanhohenstein
Pro Women:
1 Lola Schremmer
2 Kirra Seale
3 Rosie Jaffurs
4 Sammy Rust
5 Kelis Kaleopaa
Longest Noseride:
1 John Vanhohenstein
Team Classic Winners
Team Wahine 1 st Place: Kai Coffee
– Haley Otto
– Sammy Rust
– Keani Canullo
– Lala Thomas
– Sally Cohen
Team Classic Winners
Team Wahine 2 nd Place: Kuleana Sun Protection
– Mason Schremmer
– Lola Schremmer
– Kelis Kaleopaa
– Sasha Kauhane
– Lilliana
Team Open 1 st Place: Free Time
– Kaimana Takayama
– Mau Ah Hee
– Kaniela Stewart
– Kekaula Cambell
– Kelly Rodrigues
Team Open 2 nd Place: Moku Groms
– Haley Otto
– Sammy Rust
– Kelis Kaleopaa
– John Can Hohenstein
– Ethan Speltz
Team Open 3 rd Place: Surf Garage
– Toru Yamaguchi
– Kai Sallas
– Toots Achinges
– Akoi Sugiyama
– Kenta Araki
Team Open 4 th Place: Margaritaville Mates
– Mason Schremmer
– Lola Schremmer
– Nelson Ahina
– Sasha Kauhane
– Kirra Seale
Vintage Board Pre 1968 24” Tape Line
1 Kai Sallas
2 Fritza Belmoro
3 David Carvalho
4 Link Earle
5 Mackenzie Yoshida